Advertise

Sunday, June 17, 2012

So, it's been a while....

I know I know...it's been ages since I update my blog and it filled with spider webs and dust now. Haha...Ok, time to do some 'house-cleaning' :)

Well, the first announcement that I'm gonna make is...I am baking my 2nd bun in the oven :)


Yea, I'm pregnant and I've just past the 1st trimester. I am now in 13 weeks pregnant within the 2nd trimester. Baby is now almost 7.4cm long from crown to rump and weighs about 23 grams. How do I know that so accurately? Haha....because I've downloaded a pregnancy tracker apps in my IPhone as I forget things easily now. Sayyy...did I pop my folic acid and multivitamin today? I can't remember....


The first trimester was not easy with this 2nd pregnancy. I had almost every symptoms a pregnant lady should have. This is so different from my 1st one. Nausea, bloatedness, heartburn, vomit, constipate, tiredness that turned me into a lazy whale all day long. Sighhh....

I gagged all day and throwing up almost everything I ate in every single meal. It is no fun at all when you need to hung your face over a toilet bowl 5-6 times a day. Sien~~ There was once Caleb followed me to the bathroom room and when he saw me puked in the toilet bowl, he asked "Mami, what are you doing here?" I replied "Mami vomit" and he exclaimed "wahhhhh" when he saw things coming out from my mouth. Hey, it looks fun. I wanna vomit too. *faint*,*faint*,*faint*

This pregnancy is so different. Really different. I can't stand the smell of fish which explained why Caleb seldom had his fish porridge. I am feeling guilty to that as I know he need his DHA and Omega-3 fatty acids supply. I made it up by feeding him Scott's Cod Fish Liver Oil and I'm trying to feed it to him everyday if I remember which coming to the first statement I made: I forget things easily now.... Sigh...
I can't face the laptop too long, scrolling pages too fast makes me gagged. Even the sight of people makes me gagged too. Hahaha.....this is serious. I told jk that I vomited less when I went back to my mom's place for a week and on the day I came back, I puked 3 times in a day. So, it's true right that the sight of certain people can caused me feeling nausea, i.e jk (hee hee)

Ever since I found myself started baking 2nd bun, Caleb been acting super clingy, throwing super tantrum when things doesn't go his way and been crying a lot. I don't know what exactly happening to him.  My mom said he's sensing something amiss. Probably someone going to overtake his priority at home. I don't know, Maybe she's right :)

So, that is what been keeping me from blogging recently. Now that I've feeling so much better, I'll try blog more often. Fingers crossed......

5 comments:

Mommy to Chumsy said...

CONGRATULATIONS!! So that's the reason why you have been away from the blogsphere :) Hope to read more of your update :)

Cynful Pleasure said...

congrats on the 2nd bun!! May the preggy journey be a smooth one in the last 3 trimesters..

yvonne said...

Congrats!! Now I know what's with the MIA, hehe!

Take care~

Wabbitfoot said...

Thanks my friends :)

Cas said...

OMG CONGRATS! I was wondering how come no update from you and now to hear this wonderful news, fantastic! I'm sure Caleb is looking forward to being a big brother.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...